GLYC Sailing Schedule

2018 / 2019

Date

Event

Venue

19 August

Frostbite 1 - 3

 

26

Frostbite 4 - 6

 

September 2018

 

 

2

Opening Cruise + Verhagen Trophy

 

9

Realty Homenet Trophy 1-3.                   Tom’s Tavern 1-3

 

16

* Millennium Trophy 1-3.                         Toppies’ Trophy 1-3

 

23

Ma Wyatt Trophy 1-3     s                      Farrell Trophy 1-3

 

30

Ken Harding Trophy      

 

 

* Bart's Bash

 

 October

 

 

7

President’s Trophy 1-3                                                   Junior Champs 1 - 3

 

13 / 14

GLYC Inter Club Regatta

 

21

Commodore’s Trophy 1-3                      J. Nissan Trophy 1-3

 

28

Commodore’s Trophy 4-6                      J. Nissan Trophy 4-6

 

 

 

 

November

 

 

4

Kim Cup 1-3      s                                                          Island Lake Cup 1-3

 

11

Sothebys Trophy 1 - 3                                       Junior Champs 4 - 6

 

18

Chris Thomas Trophy 1-3           s                      Junior Champs 7 - 9

 

25

Woodwise Trophy 1-3    s                                  De Klerk’s Cup 1-3

 

2 December

Double Handed Racing

 

9 - 14

Youth Nationals

Vaal Dam

30 – 1 Jan

GLYC New Year Regatta

 

2019

 

 

6

Bell/Langvlei (1), Israelson Trophies                    Junior Champs 10 - 13

 

13

Realty Homenet Trophy 4-6                                Tom’s Tavern 4-6

 

20

Millennium Trophy 4-6.                                      Toppies’ Trophy 4-6

 

27

President’s Trophy 4 – 6                        Junior Champs 14 - 16

 

 

 

 

3 February

Woodwise Trophy 4-6 s                     De Klerk’s Cup 4-6

 

10

Sothebys Trophy 4 – 6                   Junior Champs 17 - 19

 

17

KYC Inter Club Regatta

KYC

24

Ma Wyatt Trophy 4-6     s                      Farrell Trophy 4-6

 

3 March

MBYBC Inter Club Regatta

MBYBC

10

Kim Cup 4 – 6   s                                  Island Lake Cup  Cup 4 - 6         

 

17

Chris Thomas Trophy 4 - 6         s          Junior Champs 20 - 21

 

24

Crew’s Race / Double Handed Racing

 

31

Match Racing – Clive Davy Trophy

 

 

 

 

6 / 7 April

Eden Interschools Regatta

GLYC

14

Closing Cruise

 

19 - 22

(Easter) W. Cape Championships

 

28