GLYC New Year Regatta inc. Fireball & GP14 National Championships

George Lakes Yacht Club

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Club Name Helm Name Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st   14910 GLYC Georgou Divaris Ferdinand Holm (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 14.0 8.0
2nd   14901 GLYC David Laing Chris du Toit 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 (7.0) 2.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 38.0 26.0
3rd Ducked 1441 DAC Jay D'Engle Theo Yon 2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (DNF) 43.0 27.0
4th This is It 14321 GLYC Cundell Statt Rory Laing (5.0) 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 41.0 31.0
5th Love Affair 14904 GLYC Anthony Parker Diane Parker 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC 2.0 1.0 55.0 33.0
6th Active Galactic Nucleus 14723 RCYC Imogen Watkins Ian Watkins (9.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 (DNS) 62.0 42.0
7th Yesterday's Heroes 14411 GLYC John Marc Olivier Jim Foot 6.0 6.0 9.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 (DNC) (DNC) 72.0 50.0
8th Ball and All 14359 ELYC Iliana Boura Megan Medcalf 8.0 9.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 (DNC) (DNC) 79.0 57.0
9th   14394 ABYC Thomas Ochabski Thomas Meyer 7.0 8.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 (DNC) (DNC) 90.0 68.0
10th   14415 RCYC Daniel Frieslaar Steve Medcalf 10.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 (DNC) (DNC) 91.0 69.0

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Club Name Helm Name Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st   1345 GLYC Sean Vonk   1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 13.0 9.0
2nd   385 GLYC Conrad Holm   2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
3rd   1740 GLYC James Vonk   4.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 22.0 17.0
4th   1415 MBYBC Ashley Layland   (6.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 33.0 27.0
5th   2588 RYC Cameron Hill   5.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 38.0 31.0
6th   1375 GLYC Tristan Boshoff   3.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 (DNC) DNC 5.0 6.0 47.0 39.0
7th   1357 GLYC John Paul Buys   7.0 6.0 7.0 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 60.0 52.0

GP14 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Club Name Helm Name Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Davys Comet 12671 KYC David Shilton Dudley Isaac 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
2nd Marauder III 8333 PSC Pat Mitchell Keith Spencer 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 25.0 19.0
3rd Sea Fever 10625 GLYC Matthew de Villiers Amber de Decker 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 20.0
4th Annie 13776 GLYC Richard Parker Robyn Hellstrom 5.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (UFD) 32.0 21.0
5th Moonbeam 12231 GLYC Tom Barry Rowin Marais (8.0) 4.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 41.0 33.0
6th Storm Cloud 13294 GLYC Malcolm Osborne Marius du Plessis (7.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 45.0 38.0
7th Moon Shadow 13355 GLYC Mark Bennetts Ryan Bennetts 3.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0) 10.0 8.0 8.0 61.0 51.0
8th Vamp 10572 GLYC Chris Kennedy Jason Reid 9.0 7.0 (DNC) 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 62.0 51.0
9th Marauder II 6872 GLYC Nick Leggatt Lee Pexton (10.0) 10.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 6.0 69.0 59.0
10th Suttie 7646 PSC David Newton Emily Newton 6.0 8.0 9.0 (DNC) 7.0 9.0 10.0 DNC 71.0 60.0

Open Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Club Name Helm Name Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st   160058 RYC Charlie Hills   2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (DNC) 1.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
2nd   16007 MBYBC Clive Layland   1.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 13.0
3rd   160054 GLYC Bill Turner   3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 26.0 22.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com